The Cheer News
Breaking News

WAEC Exams Timetable

                                                                                                      

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

 

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2020

FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday, 20th July, 2020 To Friday, 31st July, 2020

(1st and 2nd Project Options)

SC7073  

SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*   

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work) 

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 3rd  August, 2020 SC5172

SC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.  – 12:00 noon

SC5173 Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday, 5th August, 2020 SC6233

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –   2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7122

SC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

2:00 p.m.     – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.     – 4:50 p.m.

Thursday, 6th August, 2020 SC2142

SC2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

3hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.     – 12:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 2:50 p.m.

Friday, 7th August, 2020 SC5053/C

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –   2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7152

SC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 4:50 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Saturday, 8th August 2020 SC5123/C

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*  

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

12:40 p.m. –   3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC3161

SC3171

SC3181

SC3191

SC3201

SC3211

SC3221

SC3231

SC3241

SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.

SC3162

SC3172

SC3182

SC3192

SC3202

SC3212

SC3222

SC3232

SC3242

SC3252

SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins  

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

Monday, 10th August, 2020

SC5143

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –   2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –   2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –   2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –   2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7142

SC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:20 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME

Tuesday, 11th August, 2020

SC6062

SC6061

Engineering Science 2 (Essay)*****

Engineering Science 1 (Objective)*****

1hr 45mins

1hr 15mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:15 a.m.

11:15 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m.
SC7082

SC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 4:50 p.m.

SC5162

SC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC5152

SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC5142

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC5132

SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday, 12th August, 2020

SC7112

SC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC5072

SC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC1061 Shorthand 1hr 15mins 4:00 p.m.    – 5:15 p.m.
Thursday, 13th  August, 2020 SC1022   

SC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:40 a.m.

11:40 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC7092

SC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 3:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.    – 4:20 p.m.

Friday, 14th  August, 2020 SC7102

SC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. 

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC7042

SC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***  

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work)*/*** 1hr  3:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, 15th   August, 2020

SC7072

SC7071

Basketry 2 (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC5113/B Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)***** 2hrs 9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.
SC5073

SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7132

SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 4:50 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday, 17th August, 2020 SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:00 noon

3:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, 18th August, 2020

SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs 

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5053/D Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work)****/***** 1hr 30mins 9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.
SC6042

SC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

12:00 noon –  1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.    – 1:45 p.m.

SC7023

SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

1hr

12:00 noon –  1:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.    – 3:00 p.m.

SC7052

SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC5112

SC5111

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

1hr 20mins

50mins

3:00 p.m.    – 4:20 p.m.

4:20 p.m.    – 5:10 p.m.

Wednesday, 19th August, 2020

 To Monday, 7th September, 2020.

SC3013

SC3043

SC5113/A

SC7013

SC7023

SC7033

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3(Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins

40mins

2hrs

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

3hrs 

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Wednesday, 19th August, 2020 SC2032

SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC5022

SC5021

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:10 p.m.

4:10 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday, 20th August, 2020

SC5123/A

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

12:45 p.m. –   3:30 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5123/D Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work)****/***** 2hrs 45mins 9:30 a.m.    – 12:15 p.m.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building, Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 12:45 p.m. –   3:15 p.m.
SC2072

SC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

Friday, 21st  August, 2020 SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr 

9:30 a.m.    – 10:45 a.m.

10:45 a.m.  – 11:45 a.m.

SC6072

SC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.  – 12:00 noon

SC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)  2hrs 30mins 3:00 p.m.    – 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, 22nd  August, 2020

SC6013

SC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7032

SC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

1hr 

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m. 

10:30 a.m.  – 11:30 a.m.

SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6143

SC6143

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** 

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)**

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7062

SC7061

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 4:50 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME

Monday, 24th August, 2020

SC3023/A

SC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

English Language 3 (Oral)*/***

45mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:15 a.m. (1st Set)

10:40 a.m.  – 11:25 a.m. (2nd Set)

SC6012

SC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1hr 

1hr 

12:00 noon –  1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.    – 2:00 p.m.

SC6142   

SC6141   

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)**

Basic Electricity  1 (Objective)**

1hr 

1hr 

12:00 noon –  1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.    – 2:00 p.m.

SC3012

SC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)   

2hrs 

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 4:50 p.m.

SC5083

SC5203

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

1hr 45mins

1hr 45mins

3:00 p.m.    – 4:45 p.m.

3:00 p.m.    – 4:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 25th  August, 2020 SC5042   

SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:10 a.m.

11:10 a.m.  – 12:00 noon

SC1032

SC1031

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 4:50 p.m.

Wednesday, 26th August, 2020 SC3022

SC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC1052

SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 

1hr

2:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m.    – 5:30 p.m.

SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 45mins 3:00 p.m.    – 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, 27th August 2020 SC2042

SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)        

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. 

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 2:00 p.m.    – 3:50 p.m.

Friday, 28th August, 2020

SC5122

SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.  – 12:15 p.m.

SC1012

SC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 2:30 p.m.    – 5:30 p.m.
SC6032

SC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

3:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m.    – 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, 29th August, 2020

SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 9:30 a.m.    – 10:15 a.m.
SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.    – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5023/A

SC5023/A

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

11:30 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5023/B Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** 1hr 30mins 9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.
SC3042

SC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

3:00 p.m.    – 4:15 p.m.

4:15 p.m.    – 5:15 p.m.

Monday, 31st August, 2020

SC5043/A

SC5043/B

SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  

Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work)****/*****

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2hrs

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

SC6092

SC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

2:00 p.m.    – 4:20 p.m.

4:20 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC7012

SC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

3:00 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m.    – 5:30 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Tuesday, 1st September, 2020 SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30 a.m.    – 12:00 noon
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:30 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.
SC1071

SC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

2hrs 40mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)

12:30 p.m.  – 3:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 1st September, 2020 to Saturday, 5th September 2020

(3rd Project Option)

SC7073  

SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*   

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Wednesday, 2nd    

September, 2020

SC2022

SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs 

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC2082

SC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs 

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC2152   

SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 10mins

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:40 a.m.

11:40 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC5052

SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday, 3rd September, 2020

SC2052

SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs 

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC6052

SC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.  – 11:30 a.m.

SC6152

SC6151

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective)**

1hr

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.  – 11:30 a.m.

SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing)  3hrs 2:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

Friday, 4th September, 2020

SC7022   

SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 10:45 a.m.

10:45 a.m.   – 11:45 a.m.

SC6053

SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)   

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.     – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6153

SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5202

SC5201

Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**       

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:30 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

SC5082

SC5081

Health Science 2 (Essay)

Health Science 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:30 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.    – 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, 5th September, 2020

SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 

2hrs 45mins

2hrs 45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

12:40 p.m. –   3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6083    Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 9:30 a.m.    – 12:15 p.m.
SC1042

SC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 12:00 noon

12:00 noon –  1:00 p.m. 

SC6082

SC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)      

1hr 45mins

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 3:45 p.m.

3:45 p.m.    – 4:45 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME

Monday, 7th September, 2020

SC5102

SC5101

Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***

Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***

1hr 30mins

1hr 

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m. 

11:00 a.m.  – 12:00 noon

SC2162

SC2161

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC5103 Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 2hrs 1:00 p.m.    – 3:00 p.m.
SC6182

SC6181

Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**

Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**

1hr

1hr

2:30 p.m.    – 3:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, 8th September, 2020

SC6183

SC6183

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC3272

SC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

SC3282

SC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

SC3292

SC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

SC3302

SC3301

Edo 2 (Essay)**

Edo 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

SC3312

SC3311

Efik 2 (Essay)**

Efik 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

SC3322

SC3321

Ibibio 2 (Essay)**

Ibibio 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 9th September, 2020

SC6262

SC6261

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**

1hr 

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.   – 11:30 a.m.

SC6272

SC6271

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**

Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.     – 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.   – 11:45 a.m.

SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 40mins 9:30 a.m.     – 10:10 a.m.
SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 3hrs 9:30 a.m.     – 12:30 p.m.
SC5193

SC5193

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 a.m.     – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

11:30 a.m.   – 1:00 p.m.(2nd Set)

SC6163

SC6163

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.     – 4:00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

SC6203

SC6203

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**

3hrs 

3hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.     – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6283

SC6283

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon  – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7213

SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3hrs

3hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.     – 4:00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

SC7203

SC7203

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**

4hrs

4hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 1:30 p.m. (1st Set)

2:00 p.m.     – 6:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7183

SC7183

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**

4hrs 30mins

4hrs 30mins

9:30 a.m.     – 2:00 p.m. (1st Set)

2:15 p.m.     – 6:45 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6113

SC6113

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

9:30 a.m.     – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.     – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6243

SC6243

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon  – 2:00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME

Wednesday, 9th September, 2020

SC6133

SC6133

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:00 noon (1st Set)

12:30 p.m. –   3:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6303

SC6303

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

9:30 a.m.    – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)

1:00 p.m.    – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6173

SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**

2hrs 

2hrs 

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (1st Set)

2:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6293

SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical)**

Upholstery 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (1st Set)

2:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 2:00 p.m.    – 3:00 p.m.

Thursday, 10th September, 2020

SC6242

SC6241

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)**

Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)**

1hr

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.  – 11:30 a.m.

SC1152

SC1151

Stenography 2 (Essay)**

Stenography 1 (Objective)**

40mins

40mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:10 a.m.

10:10 a.m.  – 10:50 a.m.

SC7172

SC7171

Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**

Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**

1hr 20mins

40mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:50 a.m.

10:50 a.m.  – 11:30 a.m.

SC6162

SC6161

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)**

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)**

1hr

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.  – 11:15 a.m.

SC7162

SC7161

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**

Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**

50mins

40mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:20 a.m.

10:20 a.m.  – 11:00 a.m.

SC6172

SC6171

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**

Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.  – 11:45 a.m.

SC2172

SC2171

Tourism 2 (Essay)**

Tourism 1 (Objective)**

1hr 50mins

40mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:20 a.m.

11:20 a.m.  – 12:00 noon

SC5183

SC5183

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

11:30 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6212

SC6211

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**

1hr 35mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:05 a.m.

11:05 a.m.  – 11:50 a.m.

SC1122

SC1121

Marketing 2 (Essay)**

Marketing 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC6252

SC6251

Mining 2 (Essay)**

Mining 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 5mins

40mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:35 a.m.

11:35 a.m.  – 12:15 p.m.

SC1092

SC1091

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)**

Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC1162

SC1161

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**

Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC1142

SC1141

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**

Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC7202

SC7201

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)**

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC7193 Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 45mins 11:30 a.m.  – 12:15 p.m.
SC6292

SC6291

Upholstery 2 (Essay)**

Upholstery 1 (Objective)**

1hr 

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.    – 4:00 p.m.

SC6122

SC6121

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**

Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**

1hr

45mins

2:00 p.m.    – 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.    – 3:45 p.m.

SC6102

SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins 

1hr

2:00 p.m.    – 3:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

SC6112

SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 

2:00 p.m.    – 3:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME

Friday, 11th September, 2020

SC7192

SC7191

Garment Making 2 (Essay)**

Garment Making 1 (Objective)**

40mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:10 a.m.

10:10 a.m.  – 10:55 a.m.

SC7212

SC7211

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**

Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC1153    Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing)** 1hr 38mins 9:30 a.m.    – 11:08 a.m.
SC7182

SC7181

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**

Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**

1hr 40mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:10 a.m.

11:10 a.m.  – 11:55 a.m.

SC6202

SC6201

Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**

Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:15 p.m.

SC1082

SC1081

Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**

Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:20 p.m.

SC1102

SC1101

Data Processing 2 (Essay)**

Data Processing 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC6123 Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 15mins 9:30 a.m.    – 10:45 a.m. 
SC6282

SC6281

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)**

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)**

1hr

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.  – 11:15 a.m.

SC6302

SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**

1hr 30mins

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.  – 12:00 noon

SC7222

SC7221

Photography 2 (Essay)**

Photography 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC6132

SC6131

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**

Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 15mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:45 a.m.

11:45 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC6192

SC6191

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 15mins

45mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:45 a.m.

11:45 a.m.  – 12:30 p.m.

SC6273

SC6273

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**

1hr

1hr

9:30 a.m.    – 10:30 a.m. (1st Set)

11:00 a.m.  – 12:00 noon (2nd Set)

SC6263

SC6263

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**

1hr 30mins

1hr 30mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

11:30 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC6103

SC6103

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**

2hrs

2hrs

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

12:00 noon –  2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

SC5192

SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 

2hrs

40mins

2:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m.    – 5:10 p.m.

SC5182

SC5181

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

40mins

2:30 p.m.    – 4:30 p.m.

4:30 p.m.    – 5:10 p.m.

Saturday, 12th September, 2020 SC1112

SC1111

Insurance 2 (Essay)**

Insurance 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

50mins

9:30 a.m.    – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:20 p.m.

SC1172

SC1171

Store Management 2 (Essay)**

Store Management 1 (Objective)**

2hrs

1hr

9:30 a.m.     – 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.   – 12:30 p.m.

SC1132

SC1131

Office Practice 2 (Essay)**

Office Practice 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 10mins

1hr

2:00 p.m.     – 4:10 p.m.

4:10 p.m.     – 5:10 p.m.

 

*              Available to candidates in Ghana only

**    Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***    Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****    Available to candidates in Liberia only

*****      Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

 

Notes

 

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

 

    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed. 

 

  1. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

 

  1. Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.

Paper 3C –Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

 

  1. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

 

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

 

  1. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

 

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

 

  1. Project Work Papers

 

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

 

  1.           Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs

 

              Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

 

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA

JULY 2020

Related posts

Gbadamosi Seeks N1b Compensation From APC Spokesperson Over Certification Forgery Allegation

EDITOR

Senegal Places Local Content at Centre of  Country’s Energy Sector Agenda 

EDITOR

UNPOL Receives Prestigious United Nations Medal For Service

EDITOR

Leave a Comment